Monday, April 20, 2009

Happy Monday

I feel bad that I have not posted much this past month. Today marks day 7 of no smoking, and the past 2 days have been the worst so far. It's hard to concentrate on anything, I feel like I'm walking in a fog. It's a really bad feeling, and I wish the cravings and the depression would just stop. I woke up this morning, and realized I had forgotten to print out something very important for Mia's school, and just had a meltdown. I couldn't stop crying for a good 10 minutes. Poor hubby is doing his best to be very very supportive, but my constant bad mood is starting to wear on him. Hopefully by next Monday this will become bearable. :)

I am happy that I finally finished my Marie-Antoinette theater. I have been working on this for almost a week (see what I mean about concentrating, lol??) and I feel it needs more bling, but I cannot stare at it anymore. So I am putting it aside for now, maybe I will come back to it later.

I realized my mom's B-day is Friday and I hadn't made her anything yet, so I worked on this cat all day. She loves anything with cats, and she loves country (So NOT my thing!) so hopefully she will like it!

I used my 50% off coupon at Jo-Ann's and got this sweet little book I have had my eye on for a while. Can't wait to sit down and look over all the pages...

I am reading Mr. Darcy Takes a Wife by Linda Berdoll (a spin off of Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice) and LOVE it! If you take it as a sequel to the book, it's very disappointing. But as a book by itself, I am enjoying reading it. Reading seems to be the only thing I can concentrate on for more than 5 minutes...

Have a great night!

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

sweet goodies found at the thrift store...

I went to the thrift store yesterday and found some sweet vintage costume jewelry! I can't wait to use them in a project.

I finished a batch of my "cookies" and just added them to my Etsy store. I started another batch of just pink and white frosted ones, but my eyes hurt from staring and beads, so I think they will have to wait until tomorrow.

Btw, day 2 of no smoking! Yay for me!

Monday, April 13, 2009

Marie Antoinette "shoe"

I am in love with the new Marie Antoinette magazine, and decided to make a "shoe" like the one I saw in the magazine. I am so happy with the way it turned out, I cannot wait to make more!

I made Ella another dress, but I forgot to take pics so I will post it later. Also, today is day 1 of no smoking. I have quit before, so I know today is the easiest, it's day 3 and 4 I'm worried about. :( Wish me luck! I was up to 2 packs a day (I know, horrible huh?) so this is going to be very difficult for me. But I do have a wonderful incentive. Hubby said if I can go 6 months smoke free, we will go to London again for a week. I would say that's a pretty good incentive if you ask me ;). I love London. We went a couple years ago and I have wanted to go back since. I keep joking that we may just not come back,lol!

Have a great day and keep your fingers crossed for me!

Friday, April 10, 2009

Petticoat Junction Easter swap

I received my box from my partner @ Petticoat Junction Easter swap, and let me tell you I am beside myself!!!!! You should have heard me squealing when I opened the box! Am am sooo in love with the shabby apron she sent, and the sweet little strawberries are just to die for!!! I cannot wait to use the sweet shabby bag, and she sent an Easter pillow with real lavender stuffed inside!! I could smell it before I opened it!!! Swoon..... lol! She tailored everything in the box to just what I love! Oh, I cannot thank her enough!!!!

Have a wonderful Easter!

Thursday, April 9, 2009

Marie Antoinette paper doll...

So I was shopping yesterday (and spent too much money) and found the Marie Antoinette Somerset magazine I have been all over town trying to find! I went to Barns & Nobles and Borders, but they had never heard of it. I found it by chance at Michaels! And it was the last copy! Yay for me!

I am in a paper doll swap on Swap-bot, so I decided to make a Marie Antoinette paper doll! I am so thrilled with the way she turned out! You cannot tell in the pic, but she has glitter all over her crepe paper dress. I am thinking I may have to make another one and keep her for myself! What do you think???

I made Mia a dress just like the one I ordered on Etsy. I'm happy with the way it turned out considering I didn't have a pattern. I will post pics of her in it soon...

This is what I ordered on Etsy:

And this is what I made:

Have a great day!

Tuesday, April 7, 2009

Another dress...

I swear, making these cute dresses for Ella is addicting!!!!!! I just ordered more fabric and am going to stop at another fabric store before work. The whole process of picking out the fabrics and seeing the end result is very satisfying!

So I am officially addicted to the WII fit. I have used it every day for the past 2 weeks and love how I feel! I haven't lost much weight, but I have not been watching what I eat either, lol. I hope to reach my goal of -10 pounds before our vacation to Florida at the end of June.

Oh, and I rented Twilight this weekend, and let me tell you I was sorry I wasted my money!! I haven't read the books, and based off the movie I have no desire too! I just don't see what all the fuss is about. Oh well. I guess I must be too old...

Have a great day!

Friday, April 3, 2009

Thrift store finds!!!!

Oh, I cannot believe my good luck today!!!!!! I stopped by a couple of thrift stores, and found the best treasures! I found a Vintage Hershey Kiss box, and just fell in love with the colors. TWO DOALLARS!!!!!!! OMG, I almost screamed, lol!

And I found some vintage magazines from 1903 and 1929! There was a stack of about
15, but with a price tag of 13.00 per magazine, the wallet would only allow for 2. I may have to stop back tomorrow for just one more...

I finished another layout last night:

Have a great weekend!!!!

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

I finished a dress!

I am sooo happy with the way my dress turned out! I used the Portabellopixie pattern I bought last month (modified it a bit)and Ella looks so darn cute in it!!!!

My next project will be a dress for Mia...

I finished finding all my goodies for the cupcake swap I am in, I hope she likes everything!

Oh, and I have got to tell you about the deal I found at TJMaxx!! I found this plate and cake knife for $5.00 TOTAL!!!! Can you believe it??? I was beside myself when I found it! I love TJMaxx...

And I went to Borders with the intention of buying the new Somerset Studio "Marie Antoinette" magazine, but it was not there. :( I was trying to avoid paying shipping, but I guess I will have to. It was not a total loss, I did get this one...

I did get a layout done with Gina Marie Huff's new kit "Life is Good" kit.

Ok, have to run Mia to ballet. Have a great night!